Skip to main content

Emma Eccles Jones CEHS Awards Ceremony 2015-16

03/24/2016

View as a pdf

The Emma Eccles Jones CEHS Awards Ceremony was held on Thursday, April 7, 2016, 3:30-5:00 p.m., at the Edith Bowen Laboratory School Auditorium. The following individuals were recognized for their outstanding achievements in the categories listed below.

 

TEACHER OF THE YEAR:Dr. J. Spencer Clark

            Dr. J. Spencer Clark, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR:Dr. Michael Twohig

            Dr. Michael Twohig, Psychology

 

STRONG HUMAN SERVICES AWARD:Dr. JoAnn Tscahnz

            Dr. JoAnn Tschanz, Psychology

 

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE MENTOR OF THE YEAR:Dr. Deborah Fields

            Dr. Deborah Fields, Instructional Technology and Learning Sciences

 

OUTSTANDING STAFF OF THE YEAR:Tonya Jewell

            Tonya Jewell, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

 

COLLEGE SENATOR:Jennifer Dutdut

            Jennifer Dutdut, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

 

GRADUATE STUDENT RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR:Emily Lund

            Emily Lund, Special Education and Rehabilitation

 

GRADUATE STUDENT INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR:Bryan Spuhler

            Bryan Spuhler, Family, Consumer, and Human Development

 

SCHOLAR OF THE YEAR:Megan Israelsen

            Megan Israelsen, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

  

VALEDICTORIAN:Chloe Burns

            Chloe Burns, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH MENTOR OF THE YEAR:Dr. Breanna Studenka

            Dr. Breanna Studenka, Health, Physical Education and Recreation

 

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR:Caitlin Hengge

            Caitlin Hengge, Health, Physical Education and Recreation

 

UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING FELLOW:Kristy Lambert

            Kristy Lambert, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

EDITH BOWEN LABORATORY SCHOOL TEACHER OF THE YEAR:Deborah Roghaar

            Deborah Roghaar, Kindergarten Teacher

 

EDITH BOWEN LABORATORY SCHOOL STAFF OF THE YEAR:Clint Farmer

            Clint Farmer, School Counselor

 

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:L. Jaclyn Littledike

            L. Jaclyn Littledike, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

 

ALUMNI ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:Julie Zollinger

            Julie Zollinger, Psychology, Hays Middle School and Holy Family School, Kansas

           

RETIREES:

            Anne Elsweiler, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

            L. Jaclyn Littledike, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

            Denise Knight, Center for Persons with Disabilities

            Dr. Margaret Lubke, Center for Persons with Disabilities

            Cathy Mace, Center for Persons with Disabilities

            Irene Welch, Center for Persons with Disabilities

            Dr. Jean Lown, Family, Consumer, and Human Development

            Dr. Maria C. Norton, Family, Consumer, and Human Development

            Dr. Kathleen Piercy, Family, Consumer, and Human Development

            Mary Lou Reynolds, Health, Physical Education and Recreation

            Dr. Rolayne Wilson, Health, Physical Education and Recreation

            Dr. Sylvia Munsen, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

            Dr. Julie Smart, Special Education and Rehabilitation

            Dr. Richard West, Special Education and Rehabilitation and Center for the School of the Future