I am pleased to inform you that the following individuals have been selected to be recognized for their achievement in the categories listed below. These individuals will be recognized for their outstanding achievements at the Emma Eccles Jones CEHS Awards Ceremony to be held on Thursday, April 17, 2014, 3:30-5:00 p.m., at the Edith Bowen Laboratory School Auditorium. Please plan on attending to recognize your colleagues and students on their accomplishments.

 

 

TEACHER OF THE YEAR:

            Dr. Sarah Clark, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR:

            Dr. Greg Madden, Psychology

 

STRONG HUMAN SERVICES AWARD:

            Dr. Scott Hunsaker, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

OUTSTANDING STAFF OF THE YEAR:

            Cara Brewer, Psychology

 

PROFESSIONAL ADVISOR:

            Denise Taylor, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

COLLEGE SENATOR:

Matthew Ditto, Health, Physical Education and Recreation

 

GRADUATE RESEARCH ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR:

            Kate Morrison, Psychology

 

GRADUATE TEACHING ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR:

            Jennifer Boyer-Thurgood, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

SCHOLAR OF THE YEAR:

            Kelli Reese, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

 

VALEDICTORIAN:

            Sarah Hunt, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

 

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH MENTOR OF THE YEAR:

            Dr. Elizabeth Fauth, Family, Consumer, and Human Development

 

UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCHER OF THE YEAR:

            Justin Hanson, Family, Consumer, and Human Development

 

UNDERGRADUATE TEACHING FELLOW:

            Tiffani Winger, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

 

LEGACY OF USU:

            Whitney King, Instructional Technology and Learning Sciences

 

ALUMNI RECENT GRADUATE:

            Chenyong (Jessie) Zhu, Instructional Technology and Learning Sciences

 

ALUMNI K-12 TEACHER:

            Valisa Dilworth, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

 

STUDENT A-PIN RECIPIENTS:

            List of student names will be featured on ceremony program

 

RETIREES:

            Linda Goetze, Center for Persons with Disabilities

            James Hess, Center for Persons with Disabilities

            Monica Urrutia, Center for Persons with Disabilities

Dr. John Ribera, Communicative Disorders and Deaf Education

LuAnn Parkinson, Dean’s Office

Marsha Rawlin, Dean’s Office

            Dr. Martha Dever, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

            Dr. Vini Exton, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

            Helen Greene, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

            Dr. Martha Whitaker, School of Teacher Education and Leadership

            Dr. Gary Parnell, School of Teacher Education and Leadership (Ephraim)